BEST PRICE SANTOS MAHOGANY MARINE LUMBER Fort Lauderdale FL

santos mahogany marine hardwood lumber and hardwood miami fort lauderdale flSantos Mahogany or Cabreuva is an exotic hardwood with a rich color and strong resilience which makes it a high performance hard wood that can withstand heavy foot traffic. It is perfect for high-end commercial and residential interiors.
 
Technical information provided by The Wood Database:
 
Common Name(s): Santos Mahogany, Cabreuva
 
Scientific Name: Myroxylon balsamum
 
Distribution: Southern Mexico and Central and South America
 
Tree Size: 65-100 ft (20-30 m) tall, 2-3 ft (.6-1.0 m) trunk diameter
 
Average Dried Weight: 57 lbs/ft3 (915 kg/m3)
 
Specific Gravity (Basic, 12% MC): .74, .91
 
Janka Hardness: 2,400 lbf (10,680 N)
 
Modulus of Rupture: 21,570 lbf/in2 (148.7 MPa)
 
Elastic Modulus: 2,380,000 lbf/in2 (16.41 GPa)

Call Us Now 

(954) 637-7771

Free Quotes

marine hardwood lumber payment options fort lauderdale fl
marine lumber and hardwood fort lauderdale lumber center
Proudly Serving Broward County and the Surrounding Areas:
 
 
Website Designed by http://ROILIfter.com Miami Search Engine Marketing Consultant and Developer